NY G82335 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G82335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17106 RE: The tariff classification of “160 Grams Potpourri”, Rite Aid item #995076 from Thailand Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “160 Grams Potpourri”, Rite Aid item #995076 was submitted with your inquiry for review. The product, sold in a retail acetate tube, consists of one hundred and sixty grams of potpourri. The tube measures 3 ½’ in diameter and 10 inches in height. The potpourri is composed of scented dried flowers and vegetable material. “160 Grams Potpourri”, Rite Aid item #995076 is marketed in five different fragrances and colors: ocean, blueberry, honey suckle, orchid and sweet gardenia. The applicable subheading for the “160 Grams Potpourri “, Rite Aid item #995076 will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division