NY G82317 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Paul Leitner Contenental Agency 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a “Beach Awning” from China. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated September 18, 2000, on behalf of Playhut Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pop-up “Beach Awning.” It is made of woven textile fabric panel and mesh knit fabric panels. The panels are sewn together with a spring copper rod sewn into the edges. It is dome shaped with three sides and no floor except for a textile strap which stretches across the article. At the bottom of each side is mesh knit fabric panels that allows for air circulation. The applicable subheading for the “Beach Awning” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The “Beach Awning” falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division