NY G82298 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G82298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Michael Levey Ryobi Technologies, Inc. 1428 Pearman Dairy Road Anderson, SC 29625 RE: The tariff classification of a tool bag from China. Dear Mr. Levey: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tool bag and a tool bag with drill and flashlight. You have requested a classification ruling for two items, which are a tool bag and a tool bag presented with a drill and flashlight. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a standard gate mouth tool bag. It is manufactured of a fabric backed embossed sheeting of plastics. The plastic material is the exterior constituent material. The interior is fitted for tools and has one center storage area. Your sample is being returned as requested. We are unable to give a classification ruling on the tool bag presented with a battery-generated drill and flashlight. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the tool bag with drill and flashlight packed as presented on import. The applicable subheading for the tool bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags… tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division