NY G82291 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 G82291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a mouse pad from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of your customer Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Design Resources, Inc., mouse pad style M0-041. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The mouse pad is constructed of sponge rubber at 21 grams with a top layer of printed knit textile fabric at 6 grams. The weight of the rubber sponge portion is 835 grams per square meter and the fabric portion is 160 grams per square meter. Material of this construction is considered to be a textile for tariff classification purposes. The dimensions of the mouse pad are 8.5 inches in length, 7 inches in width, and 1/8 of an inch in height. This mouse pad is designed for use with a computer-input device, commonly called a mouse, and would meet the definition of an “accessory” since it enhances the function of the computer mouse. The applicable subheading for the mouse pad style M0-041 will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division