NY G82285 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Ms. Elena Fernandez A.G. Custom Broker, Inc. 2515 NW 72nd Avenue Miami, FL 33122-1303 RE: The tariff classification of a drinking glass from Germany Dear Ms. Fernandez: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of your client, Bacardi-Martini USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as a “Martini” drinking glass, is a conical-shaped glass vessel with an aluminum stem. You stated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $2.15. You indicated in your letter that once the drinking glass is imported into the United States, it will be packaged with a liquor bottle and sold together as a holiday gift pack. The applicable subheading for the “Martini” drinking glass will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division