NY G82276 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:237 G82276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3214.10.0020 Ms. Lynn Norman Kuehne & Nagel 4749 West Boulevard Charlotte, North Carolina 28208 RE: The classification of a flooring adhesive from Germany. Dear Ms. Norman: In your letter dated August 31, 2000 on behalf of Pathway International Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Kiesel Okamul T6 Plus, is described as a solvent- free dispersion binder for carpets applied by toothed knife. Heading 32.14 covers mastics. Mastics are special types of adhesives distinguished from other glues and adhesives by the fact they are applied in thick coatings or layers. The applicable subheading for the Okamul T6 Plus carpet adhesive will be 3214.10.0020, HTSUS, which provides for other mastics. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division