NY G82271 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030; 6210.40.5020 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 1200 S. 192nd Street Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and vest set from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated September 6, 2000, on behalf of Sanmar, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J-777, "Men's 3-in-1 jacket", is a man's jacket and vest set. The two-piece set consists of a thigh-length outer jacket and an inner hip-length vest that can be zippered along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the body with a mesh fabric and in the sleeves, hood and as a strip in the lower portion of the body with a woven fabric. The jacket features an integral hood that has a drawcord tightening and a tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The hood can be rolled up and secured at the nape of the neck by the tab fastener. The garment has a full front opening that is secured by a reversible zipper pull closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the vest. An overlapping flap with six snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket also has a tab with a snap closure at the nape of the neck used for attachment of the vest, two slanted front pockets with zipper closures that are covered by an overlay of fabric, a pocket on the inner portion of the front placket that has a zipper closure, long sleeves with a tab secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The inner vest is constructed of a 100% polyester finely knit double faced fleece fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The vest is sleeveless and has oversized armholes that are trimmed at the edges with binding fabric. The vest has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The vest has a woven fabric locker loop on the rear portion of the collar that is used for attachment to the jacket. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, other than sweater vests: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division