NY G82262 October 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Indonesia and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated September 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5001 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. Style 13302 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 5002 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar and a partial zippered opening at the neck and at the bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 5001 and 5002 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 13302 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 5001 and 5002 fall within textile category designation 341 and style 13302 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division