NY G82168 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2010 Ms. Gail Mulroy Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 RE: The tariff classification of bib and brace overalls from Myanmar Dear Ms. Mulroy: This letter is issued to replace NY ruling F87141 which contained a typographical error in the classification number. The correct classification number should be 6203.42.2010. The letter with corrections follows: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 48 Hours Sportswear Co., Inc. You submitted a sample of overalls that you state is representative of style numbers 2047, 2048, and 2051. For purposes of this ruling we will assume that all three styles have the overall characteristics of overalls and differ in minor design details only. The sample pants are made of 100 percent black denim cotton fabric. They feature permanently attached bib and braces, two front slash pockets, one interior front pocket, two back pockets with a small oblong pocket patched onto one, a small loop for hanging or holding a tool, and a side carpenter’s pocket. It has a left over right front zippered fly with a button closure at the waist. The applicable subheading for the overalls will be 6203.42.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, men’s. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division