NY G82132 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 G82132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9065 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of men’s insulated bib overalls from the Philippines Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of American Camper, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. We regret the delay in responding, which was due in part to laboratory analysis and in part to the submission of incorrect unbrushed fabric. The item in question, style 18701 BU, is a men’s pair of bib and brace overalls with a shell composed of a brushed knit fabric printed with a camouflage design on the outer surface and with a visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a brushed knit fabric and has insulation of Dupont Thermolite® Plus. The garment extends in the front to the upper chest and features elasticized straps with buckles, a two-way front zipper opening, two double-entry bellows pockets in the front, one zippered pocket in the rear, small rib knit inserts connecting the front and back bibs and vertical zippers on each leg that allow for getting the garment on and off while wearing footwear. Analysis by the Customs laboratory of a sample of style 18700, submitted with file NY F89623, confirmed that its construction was not knit pile. You have certified that the present sample is made from the same shell fabric as style 18700. The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overalls will be 6113.00.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. These bib and brace overalls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division