NY G82119 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G82119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Korea. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3492 is a men’s shirt constructed from 65 percent rayon, 35 percent polyester, knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 3492 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a double knit spread collar; short sleeves with double knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style 3492 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem. Style 3492 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, aninternal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division