NY G82100 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 G82100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees Stores, Inc. 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 01284 RE: The tariff classification of self-inking stamps from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the self-inking stamps were provided with your letter. Each sample consists of a rubber stamp with a removable plastic top and a handle with a molded plastic figure that corresponds to the image of the stamp. A glass bulb inside the figure lights up when the stamp is pressed against a surface. As you requested, the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the self-inking stamps will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division