NY G82095 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 G82095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0010 Mr. Eli Jeidel The Feldman Company, Inc. 149 West 36th Street, 4th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two embroidered fabrics from China. Dear Mr. Jeidel: In your letter dated September 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of embroidered fabric, designated as items 1 and 2, accompanied your request for a ruling. Both fabrics have been embroidered on the same base fabric and differ only in the design that has been embroidered over the surface of the fabrics. The base fabric for both items is a 2 X1 warp face twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 31.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The base fabric is manufactured with 16/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling and has a dyed blue warp and bleached filling yarns. Weighing approximately 220 g/m2, both fabrics will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the two embroidered fabrics will be 5810.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of cotton, weighing over 200 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. At the present time neither of these fabrics are subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division