NY G82065 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 G82065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4414.00.0000 Mr. Johnny Araiza Intercraft Burnes 14218 Business Ave. Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a wood picture frame from Mexico Dear Mr. Araiza: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, which was received in our office on September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. The sample is a picture frame designed to hold a 4 x 6 photograph. The frame is composed of 1 inch wide stained solid wood molding. In addition, the frame has a paperboard backing with a stand and a glass front cover. The applicable subheading for the wood picture frame will be 4414.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wooden frames for paintings, photographs, mirrors or similar objects. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division