NY G82046 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G82046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.91.0030 Ms. Alicia Balderas Cost Import Analyst Imports-Dept. 733IMP Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC-173-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit sleepwear from Turkey. Dear Ms. Balderas: In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit sleepwear. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style 1868MAA is a woman’s pajama top of 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The camisole styled top has ¼ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front and back; and a hemmed bottom. Style 1867MAA is a woman’s pajama bottom of 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pull-on pajama shorts have a one-inch covered elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style 1866MAA is a woman’s pajama bottom of 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pull-on pajama pants have a one-inch covered elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. If imported in equal numbers of matching pajama tops (style 1868MAA) and bottoms (1867MAA and/or 1866MAA) in the same shipment, the applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. If imported separately, the applicable subheading for styles 1868MAA, 1867MAA and 1866MAA will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas …and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. If imported in equal numbers of matching tops (style 1868MAA) and bottoms (style 1867MAA and/or 1866MAA) in the same shipment, the pajamas fall within textile category designation 351; styles 1868MAA, 1867MAA and 1866MAA, if imported separately, fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division