PD G82044 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 G82044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Christina A. Swidersky Venator Group Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Rd Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Swidersky: In your letter dated September 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Venator Group Inc. The submitted sample, style LF-976, is a woman’s 100 % cotton knit cardigan style garment that features a full front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. Your sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 20.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport