NY G82029 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G82029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Mr. Ashraf Vania Oceanic Trading Co., Ltd. 222 Woodland Dr. Vancouver, BC, Canada V5L 3P5 RE: The tariff classification of a collar catcher from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Vania: In your letter dated August 16, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as a “collar catcher” is a clean-up item that is used to pick up after dogs. The item, which is actually a case, is made from textile fabric with a hook and loop closure. Also included are plastic bags that are shaped and fitted for the case. The item attaches to the dog collar. The applicable subheading for the “collar catcher” will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division