NY G81922 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Marie Knight Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd 28466 Highland Romulus, MI 48174-2507 RE: The tariff classification of a “Calibrator Assembly” from China. Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, on behalf of United Global Sourcing Inc., Troy Michigan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Calibrator Assembly”. It is an attachment that is used to control the flow of fertilizer in a hand held fertilizer spreader. It is made of nylon woven fabric panels with a metal frame sewn into three sides. The fourth side is designed to be open and held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The article features a 3” opening on one side with a textile flap which is held closed with a web strap. Attached onto one side is an adjustable web fabric strap with a metal hook attached at one end. Sewn onto the inside is a web fabric strap with a plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the “Calibrator Assembly” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division