NY G81918 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G81918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.49.4500 Mr. Phillip C. Mozer Chemreal 12015 East 46th Street, Suite 460 Denver, Colorado 80239 RE: The tariff classification of Flumetralin (CAS # 62924-70-3) from Brazil Dear Mr. Mozer: In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Flumetralin is an aromatic, halogenated, nitrated, amine-function compound derivative. Product is used for the residual control of axiliary buds (suckers) in tobacco. The applicable subheading for Flumetralin, also known as 2-Chloro-N-[2,6-dinitro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-ethyl-6-fluorobenzenemethanamine, will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Duty on Flumetralin entered on or before 12/31/2001, is temporarily suspended under HTS 9902.29.15. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division