NY G81904 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G81904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8020 Ms. Enid M. Bonilla-Hernandez Siemens Power Transmission & Distribution, Inc. 7000 Siemens Road Wendell, NC 27591 RE: The tariff classification of a circuit breaker kit from Germany Dear Ms. Bonilla-Hernandez: In your letter dated August 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the circuit breaker kit consists of approximately 55 components that will be incorporated, after importation, with other major items to produce a complete circuit breaker. The kit is identified as type 3AH, with variations in style depending on the exact components included. The applicable subheading for the 3AH circuit breaker kit will be 8538.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division