NY G81894 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Henry Flood Unity Customs Brokers 11099 South La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 276 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from China. Dear Mr. Flood: In your letter dated September 8, 2000, on behalf of Pacally Corp. DBA Pacstar, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a compact disk holder. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a compact disk holder manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon designed to protect and transport compact disks. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 12 compact disks. The article is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around three sides of the case. It measures approximately 6”(W) x 6”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the compact disk holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division