NY G81892 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G81892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9507.10.0040 Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of fishing rods with rod tubes from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: This letter is in response to your request of September 7, 2000, on behalf of Shakespeare, Fishing Tackle Division, concerning the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of fly fishing rods imported with their rod tubes from China. The article is said to consists of graphite fly fishing rod with stainless steel guides and a cork handle prepackaged at the time of importation with its rod tube, a fabric coated PVC tube with inside nylon liner and a carry strap. The imported article is packed for sale at retail to recreational fishermen and is believed to be intended for use as a carrying case for the rod. The applicable subheading for the rod tube prepackaged with fly rod will be 9507.10.0040, HTSUS, the provision for fishing rods, fish hooks, and other line fishing tackle;***fishing rods. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division