NY G81861 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:237 G81861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3801.10.5000 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzer Law Offices of George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 St. Louis, Missouri 63166-6760 RE: Classification of graphite lathe turnings from Canada. Dear Mr. Spraitzer: In your letter dated August 31, 2000 on behalf of SGL Carbon Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as artificial graphite lathe turnings resulting from the grinding off and trimming of carbon electrodes. The applicable subheading for the artificial graphite lathe turnings will be 3801.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other artificial graphite. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division