NY G81827 September 7, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G81827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5604.10.0000, 5609.00.4000 Imports of High Point, Inc. 1913 Alleghany Street P.O. Box 4719 High Point, NC 27263 RE: The tariff classification of covered rubber thread and chicken rings from Vietnam. To whom it may concern: This is a correction of Ruling Letter F88613, in which the incorrect rate of duty was given. Reprinted below is the original letter, with the corrected duty rates shown. In your unsigned letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples. One is called a chicken ring. It is a piece of covered rubber thread, eight to ten inches in length, which has been covered in cotton by having the cotton either machine-wrapped or spun around the rubber core. The ends are then tied together to form a loop. The product is used to tie together the legs of a chicken before it is marketed. The second sample is a covered rubber thread which you state is composed of natural rubber covered by 100% polyester, either by machine wrapping or covering. You state that the rubber can be of varying gauges and the polyester of varying deniers, but that the product is 30% rubber and 70% polyester. The thread is used in the manufacture of socks. The applicable subheading for the chicken loop will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip . . ., twine, cordage, . . . not elsewhere specified or included: other. The duty rate from Vietnam will be 90 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the covered rubber thread will be 5604.10.0000, HTS, which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The duty rate from Vietnam will be 40 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division