NY G81820 September 8, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G81820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of mop heads from Italy. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of mop heads as follows: Item #3702 is a regular white mop head made of 100% cotton yarns with a plastic hook. Item #3709 is a regular rainbow colored mop head made of 100% yarns with a plastic hook. Item #3725 is a regular sized mop in different solid colors made of 100% cotton yarns with a plastic hook. Item #3706 is a super jumbo white mop head made of 100% cotton yarns with a plastic hook. Item #3710 is a super jumbo rainbow mop made of 100% cotton yarns with a plastic hook. The applicable subheading for the mop heads will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …mops…other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division