NY G81792 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G81792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Ms. Judy Halasz Vogue Brassiere Inc. 225 Sparks Avenue Toronto, Ontario Canada M2H 2S5 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a ladies’ garment from Mexico; Article 509. Dear Ms. Halasz: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a ruling on the status of apparel from Mexico under the NAFTA on behalf of Vogue Dessous International Inc. The submitted sample, Style 173261, is an soft cup underwire brassiere constructed of a 92% cotton 8% spandex knitted fabric. The brassiere features adjustable shoulder straps, elasticized trim around the top of the garment and a double hook and eye rear garment closure. You have indicated that the materials for the brassiere are products of the United States and Canada. The brassiere will be cut in Canada, assembled in Mexico, and packed in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the brassiere will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The garment, being made entirely in the territories using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise is entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division