NY G81783 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Sue Wang Comely Int’l Trading Inc. 303 Fifth Ave. Room 1807 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a neck pillow cover from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as a “car seat protector shell”, is a cover for a U-shaped neck pillow. The cover is made from 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton woven fabric which features a patchwork print. It is tubular in shape with a full zipper closure along one edge. The cover has two straps used to attach the pillow to the car seat. The cover measures 11 x 14 inches. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division