NY G81768 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 6304.93.0000 Ms. Lynn B. Stan Edward M. Stan and Associates 6430 E. Main Street Reynoldsburgh, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle cover from China. Dear Ms. Stan: In your letter dated August 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a decorative bottle cover that is shaped to fit wine bottle. It is stylized to resemble an apron. The cover will be made from a woven fabric. The item is designed to slip onto a wine bottle and attaches to the bottle by means of tie strings. The front portion has covered buttons, cord and metallic ribbon. The edges are finished with a piece of lace. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cover if made from cotton will be 6302.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cover if made from synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fiber. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The cotton cover falls within textile category designation 369. The synthetic cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division