NY G81757 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G81757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from Thailand Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated August 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Three styles were submitted: 3522MNSI, 3512MNSI and 3503MNSI. Per your subsequent fax, we will only issue a classification ruling on style 3512MNSI, and will return all three samples to you as you have requested. Style 3512MNSI is a men’s swimsuit constructed of 100 percent nylon fabric. It features a 100 percent polyester knit mesh liner, an enclosed elasticized waistband with a fully functional drawstring, an interior coin pocket, two side seam pockets with mesh lining and a back pocket with mesh lining and a flap secured by a Velcro closure. You state this garment is made in Thailand. The applicable subheading for style 3512MNSI will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3512MNSI falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division