NY G81749 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G81749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Peggy A. Kalscheur Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Canada Dear Ms. Kalscheur: In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Part number GGCT for the “Dress Like Your Doll Camper Long Sleeve Tee”, which you have submitted, is a long-sleeved, round-necked pullover, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 48% polyester/47% cotton/5% spandex. The “t-lastic” emblem mentioned in your inquiry is not apparent on the submitted garment. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’. The general duty rate is 32.9 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division