NY G81741 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms.Pudjijanto: In your letter dated September 22nd, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #100081. The item is a double handle tote bag manufactured of 100% cotton. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with two open side pockets. The bag measures approximately 12" x 7 1/4" x 6". The applicable subheading for #100081 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division