NY G81724 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a mitt from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling Consolidated Stores, Inc. The instant sample, item number W50A1798, is a barbecue mitt. The mitt is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a cotton filler. It measures 7 x 16 inches. The palm and thumb are of quilted construction and feature a red and white check design on one side and a silver coated fabric on the other. The opening in the bottom is finished with a thin strip of capping which extends to form a hang loop. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The general duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division