NY G81723 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G81723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, California 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Mark International Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number ZJBN90566F, is a woman's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric that has been dyed a bright color on the outer surface of the shell fabric. The outer surface of the shell fabric has no visible coating. The jacket has also been dyed a contrasting color on the inner surface of the shell fabric. The garment has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The jacket has two front pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division