NY G81714 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G81714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and cashmere garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the garment was submitted for examination and will be returned per your request. The submitted sample Style 17053 Women’s Cardigan is a women’s cardigan-style top. It has long sleeves, a full-frontal opening with a 7-snap closure, and rib knit collar, cuffs and waistband. The front panels of this item are of goat suede, while the back panel, sleeves, collar, cuffs and waistband are constructed of knit 100% cashmere fabric. The goat suede imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the Style 17053 Women’s Cardigan will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women's, girls' and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division