NY G81711 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8006 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 8006 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Style 8006 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division