NY G81709 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G81709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0058 Ms. Dana N. Mobley JCPenney Purchasing corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jackets from Turkey. Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 0324. You described it as being a garment made of 56 percent viscose rayon and 44 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is 33 inches in length. It weighs approximately 9.25 ounces per square yard. The jacket, made of three panels excluding the sleeves, has a collar, shoulder pads, a full front opening with five over size buttons, and long sleeves with buttoned cuffs. It also features two pockets below the waist, a breast pocket, interior pockets and a full lining. It is not tailored. Style 0318 differs from the above garment in that the fiber content is stated to be 70 percent viscose rayon and 30 percent polyester; the length is 31 inches and the fabric weight is approximately 10.8 ounces per square yard. In all other details, it is similar to the submitted sample. This office is retaining your sample. The applicable subheading for styles 0324 and 0318 will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear; other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 0324 and 0318 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division