NY G81702 October 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G81702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from India. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #02300 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistline, and a one inch wide lace overlay which encircles the bottom portion of the skirt approximately 4 ½ inches from the hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #02300, will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts or divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. Style #02300 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division