NY G81697 October 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G81697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025; 6210.40.5020 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Center, N.Y. 11570 RE: The tariff classification of two men's jackets from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated September 22, 2000, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two men's jackets were submitted as follows: Style number T6K014AR is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a knit mesh 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The jacket is not lined. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying nylon fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a zipper closure. The jacket has two front pockets with side openings at the waist, long sleeves with vent openings that are secured by a tab with a snap closure on each cuff, two grommets under each armhole for ventilation and a banded bottom hem that is partially elasticized on each side. The garment features the "Armani Exchange" logo on the left chest. Style number T6K023 is a man's upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 50% polyester/37% cotton/13% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a detachable zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has two front pockets with side openings below the waist, two inner pockets, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style number T6K014AR will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number T6K023 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division