NY G81689 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035; 6110.20.2030 Mr. Rick Christenson Winona Knitting Mills A Division of Hampshire Designers 902 East Second Street Winona, Minnesota 55987-4696 RE: The tariff classification of two knitted vests from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Christenson: In your letter dated September 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of vests, styles 619004 and 615009. The vests are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the vests measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 619004 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and a hemmed bottom. Style 615009 is a man’s pullover style vest that features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 619004 will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The subheading for style 615009 will be 6110.20.2030, which provides for men’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. Styles 619004 and 615009 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division