NY G81688 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Australia Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated September 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number CW4270, a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a U-neckline, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a rolled hemline. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division