NY G81686 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 430-702684 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is unlined and features long sleeves with buttons, a collar and lapels, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for style 430-702684 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Style 430-702684 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division