NY G81679 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 15th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Anew Redesign Rep Incentive Tote", #PP217551. The item is a shoulder bag that measures approximately 10 1/4" x 14" (at its widest point). The base measures approximately 11" x 4". The bag has double self-material shoulder straps that are approximately 22" long. The interior is lined with nylon taffeta and is secured by a single magnetic top closure. The bag body is of a sheeting of plastic of which the plastic forms the exterior surface. PP 217551 is chiefly used to contain the small personal effects of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in a handbag. The applicable subheading for #PP217551 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division