NY G81677 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 15th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP1002804, "Anew Redesign GWP Bag". The item is a double handle handbag with an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 8 1/4" x 10" x 3 1/2". The interior is lined and non-compartmentalized. The top opening is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for #PP1002804 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, of an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division