NY G81660 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G81660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Acetonedicarboxylic acid diethyl ester (CAS # 105-50-0) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 1 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,3-Acetonedicarboxylic acid diethyl ester, also known as 3-Oxopentanedioic acid, diethyl ester, is a nonaromatic ester of a carboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for 1,3-Acetonedicarboxylic acid diethyl ester will be 2919.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2001 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division