NY G81648 January 18, 2001 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G81648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.10.3700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Naphthalene Sulfonic Acid (CAS 85-47-2) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Naphthalene Sulfonic Acid which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2904.10.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division