NY G81645 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G81645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Mr. Rene de Vrij Van der Breggen BV P.O. Box 5125 5004 EC Tilburg-Holland RE: The tariff classification of waffle cookies from the Netherlands Dear Mr. de Vrij: In your letters dated August 15, 2000 and September 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, submitted with your first letter, were examined and disposed of. Dutch Traditional Waffle Cookies With Syrup are snack or dessert products composed of two round, baked waffles, approximately 3 inches in diameter, with a sweet, viscous, syrup-like filling. The waffle cookies are packed for retail sale, 8 cookies in a plastic bag inside a cardboard box, net weight 10 ounces (250 grams). The applicable subheading for the waffle cookies will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division