NY G81623 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G81623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage bin from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated August 18, 2000 on behalf of your client EZ Do Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a small magnetic bin. It is made of plastic with a magnet attached to the back. The magnet allows the small storage bin to be attached to any metal surface. In our opinion this article is of a type principally used in and around the home for storing small items. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage bin will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division