PD G81620 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-61: G03 G81620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree Corporation 700 Airport Boulevard, Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s tank top from China Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated August 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 254-20084 is made from a fine rib knit fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a tank top with a hemmed bottom. A narrow strip of elastic with a decorative finish on one edge, forms the straps, and finishes the scoop neckline. There is a graphic design printed on the center chest front. You have indicated that this style will be imported in sizes small through xx-large, to fit children ages two through seven. The applicable subheading for Style 254-20084 will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco