PD G81610 September 7, 2000 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:7117.90.7500 Ms. Diana J. Murphy Kerr-Hays Co. R.R. #2 Barron Rd., P.O. Box 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 RE: The tariff classification of plastic novelty pins, products of China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated August 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples are a miniature pickle and a miniature ketchup bottle attached to brass safety pins. They bear the brand name “Heinz” but, either because of size or being the same color as the novelty, this is largely inconspicuous or illegible. Although you have identified these as lapel pins and that they are “used as giveaways by our customers to promote their products”, they are not the usual pin type nor quality for wearing on a lapel. They are valued at $0.062/pc. The applicable subheading for these pins will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics . . .” The rates of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Mark Kollinger Acting Area Port Director Champlain, NY