NY G81593 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer P.O. 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as item 023-0231, described as a “reversible tote”, is a double handle, open tote, tote bag designed to contain personal affects and accessories during travel. The bag is manufactured of cotton denim fabric on one side and a multi colored cotton fabric on the reverse side. The article measures approximately 10”(H) x 12”(L) x 4”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for 023-0231 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division